Home About Us Our Services The Process In The News Free Assessment Contact Us Site Map
 
Our Services
Federal Skilled Worker
Qubec Skilled Worker
Investor Programs
Entrepreneur Program
Self Employed Program
Family Sponsorship
Sponsoring Spouse
Work Permit
Visitors Visa
Live-in Caregivers
Student Visa
PNP Program
Appeals
Express Entry
Professional Fees
 
FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER
In the Independent/Skilled Worker Class, a skilled worker is someone who has at least one (1) year of full-time (37.5 hours per week or more) work experience within the past ten (10) years in one of the occupations listed in either Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC). The NOC was developed by Human Resources Development Canada to be a systematic cataloging of occupations in the Canadian labour market. The NOC is divided into five (5) bands:
  Skill Type 0 Management Occupations;
  Skill Level A which is primarily comprised of professional occupations;
  Skill Level B
which consists of technical, skilled trades and paraprofessional occupations;
  Skill Level C
which comprises occupations that mainly consist of intermediate level, clerical or supportive functions;
  Skill Level D
which consists of elemental sales or service and primary labourer occupations.

Only experience in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A and B are considered relevant for applicants in the Independent/Skilled Worker Class.

To immigrate in the Independent/Skilled Worker Class, the experience in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A and B must consist of actions described in the lead description and a substantial number of the duties described in the Main Duties section of the NOC, including all the essential duties.

Assuming that they meet the aforementioned prerequisites, applicants are then assessed according to various selection criteria by Citizenship and Immigration Canada officials and applicants must attain a minimum score of sixty-seven (67) points overall in order to be eligible to become permanent residents of Canada.

These selection criteria are as follows:  

   1. Education:
Maximum
25 Points
   2. Official Languages:
Maximum
24 Points
   3. Experience:
Maximum
21 Points
   4. Arranged Employment:
Maximum
10 Points
   5. Age:
Maximum
10 Points
   6. Adaptability:
Maximum
10 Points
.
   TOTAL POINTS:
Maximum
100 Points
.
   POINTS REQUIRED TO PASS:
67 Points

 

 
Usefull Link
Seminars
Clients Area
File Status
Testimonials
Suggestion Box
 
Why Canada?
The United Nations has rated Canada as the best country in the world to live in, for sev en consecutive years....
  Home : About us : Canadian Immigration : Free Assessment : Sitemap : Useful Links : Privacy Policy : Faq