Home About Us Our Services The Process In The News Free Assessment Contact Us Site Map
 
Our Services
Federal Skilled Worker
Quebec Skilled Worker
Investor Programs
Entrepreneur Program
Self Employed Program
Family Sponsorship
Sponsoring Spouse
Work Permit
Visitors Visa
Live-in Caregivers
Student Visa
PNP Program
Appeals
Express Entry
Professional Fees
 
ENTERPRENEUR PROGRAM
To qualify as an entrepreneur, you must have business experience. This means that you must have managed and controlled a percent of equity of a qualifying business. Entrepreneurs must have a legally obtained net worth of at least CDN $300,000.

When you immigrate to Canada as an entrepreneur, you must have the intention and the ability to control a percentage of equity of a qualifying Canadian business. You must provide active and ongoing management of the qualifying Canadian business. Your business must create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. You must meet these requirements within three years of becoming a permanent resident.

Before your immigrant visa is issued, you are required to sign a statement that you intend and will be able to meet the conditions of permanent residence.

Requirements

“Entrepreneur” means a foreign national who

has business experience;
has a legally obtained minimum net worth; and
provides a written statement to an officer that they intend to and will be able to meet the conditions referred to in subsections 98(1) to (5).

Conditions

98. (1) An entrepreneur who becomes a permanent resident must meet the following conditions:

the entrepreneur must control a percentage of the equity of a qualifying Canadian business equal to or greater than 33 1/3 per cent;
the entrepreneur must provide active and ongoing management of the qualifying Canadian business; and
the entrepreneur must create at least one incremental full-time job equivalent for Canadian citizens or permanent residents, other than the entrepreneur and their family members.
(3) The entrepreneur must meet the conditions for a period of at least one year within the period of three years after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident.

(4) An entrepreneur who becomes a permanent resident must provide to an officer evidence of compliance with the conditions within the period of three years after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident.

(5) An entrepreneur must provide to an officer

not later than six months after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident, their residential address and telephone number; and
during the period beginning 18 months after and ending 24 months after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident, evidence of their efforts to comply with the conditions.
“Business experience”, in respect of an entrepreneur, means the management of a qualifying business and the control of a percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a determination is made in respect of the application.

“Full-time job equivalent” means 1,950 hours of paid employment.

“Minimum net worth” means

in respect of an entrepreneur, CDN $300,000; and
in respect of an entrepreneur selected by a province, the minimum net worth required by the laws of the province.
“Net assets”, in respect of a qualifying business or a qualifying Canadian business, means the assets of the business, minus the liabilities of the business, plus shareholder loans made to the business by a foreign national and their spouse or common-law partner.

“Net income”, in respect of a qualifying business or a qualifying Canadian business means, the after tax profit or loss of the business plus remuneration by the business to a foreign national and their spouse or common-law partner.

“Net worth”, in respect of an entrepreneur, means the fair market value of all of the assets of the entrepreneur and their spouse or common-law partner minus the fair market value of all of their liabilities.

“Percentage of equity” means

in respect of a sole proprietorship, 100 per cent of the equity of the sole proprietorship controlled by a foreign national or their spouse or common-law partner;
in respect of a corporation, the percentage of the issued and outstanding voting shares of the capital stock of the corporation controlled by a foreign national or their spouse or common-law partner; and
in respect of a partnership or joint venture, the percentage of the profit or loss of the partnership or joint venture to which a foreign national or their spouse or common-law partner is entitled.
“Qualifying business” means a business – other than a business operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income such as interest, dividends or capital gains – for which, in each of any two years in the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the date a determination is made in respect of the application, there is documentary evidence of any two of the following:

- that the percentage of equity multiplied by the number of full time job equivalents is equal to or greater than 2 full-time job equivalents per year;

that the percentage of equity multiplied by the total annual sales is equal to or greater than $500,000 CDN;

that the percentage of equity multiplied by the next income in the year is equal to or greater than $50,000 CDN; and

that the percentage of equity multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year is equal to or greater than $125,000 CDN.

“Qualifying Canadian business” means a business operated in Canada by an entrepreneur – other than a business primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income, such as interest, dividends or capital gains – for which there is in any year within the period of three years after the day the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident documentary evidence of any two of the following:

the percentage of equity multiplied by the number of full time job equivalents is equal to or greater than two full-time job equivalents per year;
the percentage of equity multiplied by the total annual sales is equal to or greater than CDN $250,000;
the percentage of equity multiplied by the net income in the year is equal to or greater than CDN $25,000; and
the percentage of equity multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year is equal to or greater than CDN $125,000.

 
Usefull Link
Seminars
Clients Area
File Status
Testimonials
Suggestion Box
 
Why Canada?
The United Nations has rated Canada as the best country in the world to live in, for sev en consecutive years....
What is a Canadian Immigrant Visa?
Who qualifies for an Immigrant Visa?
How much will be total expense?
When do I pay government fees?
Where do I submit my application for a Canadian Immigrant Visa?
What documents should be submitted in support of my application for permanent residence?
How long does the immigration process take?
  Home : About us : Canadian Immigration : Free Assessment : Sitemap : Useful Links : Privacy Policy : Faq